Florida Appellate Court Disqualifies Judge in Gender-Transition Child Removal Case
[…] See § 1014.04(1)(e), Fla. Stat. (2023) (granting a parent “[t]he right to make health care decisions for his or her minor child, unless otherwise prohibited by law.”). Moreover, the ،her’s opposition not only to gender transition before adult،od, but also to any form of ،-re،ignment treatment, is not prohibited by Florida law. Rather, preventing the child from undergoing any form of ،-re،ignment treatment is consistent with Florida law, which prohibits minors from undergoing such treatment. See § 456.52(1), Fla. Stat. (2023) (“Sex-re،ignment prescriptions and procedures are prohibited for patients younger than 18 years of age,” except in limited cir،stances.).

To an objectively reasonable person, the trial judge’s pre-hearing remarks were antagonistic to the ،her and his right to direct the child’s upbringing and m، or religious training.